Scoil: Mullagh (B)

An Mullach, Co. an Chabháin
James Drury

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Children always like to hear stories of our Lord.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    their flight. As time went on the baby cured from leprosy grew up to be a robber like his father and during his youth his mother from time to time told him of the miracle worked for him when he was a baby. It happened that this robber was taken and sentenced to be Crucified on the same day as our Lord and on that day Good Friday, as he hung on his cross, he recognised Our Lord and said to Him "Lord remember me when Thou comest into Thy Kingdom." Our Lord answered him saying "Amen I say to you this day thou shalt be with me in paradise."

One day, when Our Lord was a boy, he was playing with his playmates.

One day, when Our Lord was a boy, he was playing with his playmates. One of them was crying and Our Lord asked him why was he crying. He told him his little pet robin was hurt. Then Our Lord lifted up the robin and it was cured.
    Tony Martin