Scoil: Mullagh (B)

An Mullach, Co. an Chabháin
James Drury

Ar an leathanach seo

1. From the number of disused limekilns to be seen in this district it is evident that a considerable amount of lime was used by the farming community in days gone by.
    No limestone is to be found nearer than Maperath, Co Meath - a distance of six or eight miles from Mullagh.
    The stone was carted to the kilns, broken and burned, with turf or peat. The fresh lime was spread on the land or used for building and lime washing.
    It seems the continual application of fresh lime injured some soils and little by little the custom died out. The last kiln of lime I saw burned by a small farmer and applied to the land was in the townland of Lisnabuntry in the year 1906.
    J. Drury
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)