Scoil: Mullagh (B)

An Mullach, Co. an Chabháin
James Drury

Prehistoric Monuments.
    The Ogham Stone
    Close to the Eastern entrance to the new Catholic Cemetery, Mullagh, stands a pillar stone or Ogham Stone.
    This stone was discovered in Kell's Church Cemetery (where it marked a grave) by the late Rev.Fr. Joseph Meehan C.C. Mullagh - a celebrated antiquarian and naturalist. When Fr. Meehan was transferred to the adjacent parish of Killenkere as Parish Priest, he had the stone removed from Mullagh and erected near his residence in Killenkere. Some years after Fr. Meehan's death, Fr. Patrick Osborne P.P. Mullagh had the stone restored back to Mullagh and erected permanently in the New Cemetery which was then completing and where it now stands as object of antiquarian interest.
    J. Drury N.T.
    Mullagh