Scoil: Mullagh (B)

An Mullach, Co. an Chabháin
James Drury

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I have seen frieze coats and linen (home spun) worn in this parish about 30 years ago though the manufacture of those materials had ceased about 30 years before that time.
    Thirty years ago there were six families engaged in boot making; today there is only one family so employed in this parish.
    The last tailor who travelled from house to house died about 1908. His name was McGivney and he lived in Crossreagh.
    A family of hatters lived in the townland of Enagh but manufacture died out about 80 years ago
    Woollen thread for stockings was spun in a few houses until about 1910. Sometimes the wool was dyed black with logwood and when some of the dyed wool was mixed and carded with the white wool it made a nice grey. grey and white were only colours used in making stockings
    Horses' hairs - from the tail - were plaited into excellent fishing lines.
    From forty years observation in Parish