Scoil: Mullagh (B)

An Mullach, Co. an Chabháin
James Drury

(4) Prehistoric Subterranean Building
    Quite adjacent to the town of Mullagh on the east side in a place known as "The Curragh" a number of Co.Council workmen were employed raising sand and gravel for road construction in the year 1931.
    During the operation they came upon an underground building constructed of stone in the form of a beehive. There was a mad search for treasure and unfortunately most of the building including the roof was destroyed. However after some time the place was cleared up and I got the following measurements. The circular floor had a diameter of 6 feet and the height of the building would be about 5 feet, and at one time there must have been about 10ft of sand and gravel over the whole structure. From the level of the floor an underground stone-built passage measuring 15 ins by 15 ins led away to the south.
    This passage was found in an adjoining field ( where an excavation was made) about 4ft under the surface and about 30 yards from the cave but how far it extended or where it led is still unknown.
    J.Drury N.T.
    Mullagh