School: Mullagh (B)

An Mullach, Co. an Chabháin
James Drury

Philip O'Reilly, Earl of Cavan
    In Kelly's Church graveyard lies a gravestone with the inscription "Philip O'Reilly, Died 1686" This Philip O'Reilly, was Earl of Cavan and was killed in battle in the field where the Catholic Church of Mullagh now stands.
    He was buried in Kelly's Church, enclosed in a "straw Coffin". Some time afterwards the body was exhumed and re-interred in a wooden coffin brought from Cavan.
    J. Drury N.T.
    Mullagh
    Told by Mr. Pat Farrelly, Cloghballybeg.
    Myles the Slasher.
    J. Drury N.T.
    Mullagh
    Age 62
    Related to me by
    Mr. Brian Daly. Lisnahederna
    (died 1914 aged 78 years)
  2. Tradition points out the place in the townland of Crossbane where Myles the Slasher had a cavalry charge in some skirmish during the confederate wars 1641 - 1649.
    J. Drury
    Múinteoir