Scoil: Mullagh (B)

An Mullach, Co. an Chabháin
James Drury

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Raffony is a townland about midway in the parish and on its western boundary. There is an old graveyard with the ruins of a church The O'Connells were the leading family in this district in ancient times and were wardens of the Raffony Church. The O'Connells were despoiled of their lands and property in 1605 and the ecclesiastical importance of Raffony came to an end. In the graveyard are some old monuments. One burial slab is dated 1731, while others are dated 1733, and 1742 and 1761.
    In 1609 Raffony was included in Mullagh Parish. St. Brigid was patroness of Raffony Church. Her Holy Well is within a few yards of the Cenetery and is still a place of pilgrimage on February 1st.
    Drawing of St Brigid's Well
    Raffony.