Scoil: Mullagh (B)

An Mullach, Co. an Chabháin
James Drury

Mullagh Lake
    At the foot of the hill on the southside lies the Lake. This has an almost circular shape of nearly half a mile diameter. In it there are two small well wooded islands which may have been crannoges but which had been enlarged, altered and planted by the landlord about 120 years ago.
    A third island, called the Green Island is more interesting as it contains the outlines of two forts or duns. Consequent to the lowering of the water level by drainage this island is now only a peninsula except in very high floods, but it is quite easy to picture the dun, its approach and defence as it was at some long forgotten period.
    On the western shore of the lake stood a Castle of the O'Reilly's - lords of the district. This building or portion of it, still fit for habitation, was in existence 100 years ago. The ruins are now completely gone and a modern house erected on the site.
    However some mounds and the foundations of the surrounding walls may still be traced.
    Like many other lakes in Ireland, this is a magic lake under which lies the old town of Mullagh.