Scoil: Mullagh (B)

An Mullach, Co. an Chabháin
James Drury

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    farming operations. On one occasion when Dean Swift was visiting in Rantavan Dr. Sheridan happened to send some of his huge Sheridan labourers to help at Mr. Brookes' haymaking, and the Dean was so amused at the contrast, and at seeing the giant Sheridans lift up the dwarf Bradleys in their hands and place them like dolls on the haycocks that he joked and laughed with Mrs Brookes at what he had seen that day in the hayfield."
    It is firmly believed in the locality that it was from this incident Swift got his idea of Lilliput etc.

Related by Mr. John Lynch, Rantavan, Mullagh, Age 55.

Stories of "Jack" - the Dean's famous servant are still related.

One evening the Dean found his riding boots unpolished and reprimanded Jack for the omission. Jack defended himself by saying that as they would be dirty again before night, it really did not matter.
    Next morning the Dean arranged for a long journey on horseback accompanied by Jack.
    When about to start, Jack complained that he ad got no breakfast. "As you'll be hungry again before night", said the Dean, "it really does not matter"
    He thus paid Jack with his own coin.
    J. Drury