Scoil: Mullagh (B)

An Mullach, Co. an Chabháin
James Drury

1. Kitchen Utensils.
    The iron three legged pots are in general use and the skillet is to be seen in many houses. Wooden kitchen utensils have almost disappeared though we still see some wooden dishes and trenchers. The noggin and piggin have disappeared though it might be possible to find a few kept as souvenirs.
    The 'beetle' used for washing clothes and the 'pounder' for making colcannon have been replaced by more up to date implements.
    A wicker basket is used for 'teeming' or straining potatoes. This basket is often placed - filled with the boiled potatoes - on the pot in the centre of the kitchen and the inmates sit around holding on their knees the plates of cabbage dressed with fat bacon, which with the potatoes, constitute the dinner.
    Potatoes are generally called 'praties' The basket referred to was calles a 'pellise' and was usually hung on the front wall of the house (outside), near the kitchen door. The "losset" or bread board was used for mixing and kneading the dough for bread. Its place is now generally taken by a tinned or enamelled basin or dish.
    J. Drury
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)