Scoil: Mullagh (B)

An Mullach, Co. an Chabháin
James Drury

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    all these soldiers would awaken out of their slumber and they would go out to free Ireland!" He paid the farmer who returned to Mullagh on foot and told this strange story of his adventure.
  2. Long years ago a herd employed in Rantavan dreamt that there was a "skillet" of gold concealed beside a long bush near his house. He had this dream on three successive nights. He was afraid to go by himself so he told the members of his family about his dreams. Sometime later he proceeded to the spot and started digging. After some time he unearthed a "skillet" the same as he had seen in his dreams but when he opened the lid he was dissappointed at finding it full of clay. It was said that he broke the "charm" by telling anyone about the dream and that if he had kept it a secret he would have found the "skillet" full of gold instead of worthless clay.
    Ronan Drury
    Tom Farrell