Scoil: Mullagh (B)

An Mullach, Co. an Chabháin
James Drury

The Parish of Mullagh.
    This Parish lies in the east end of the County Cavan, bordering Meath, from which it is separated by the River Borora. It extends in a westerly direction about 7 miles with an average width of about 2 miles. The surface is undulating and consists of a number of low hills or ridges running east and west, the village between containing small bogs which are used by the inhabitants to supply peat for fuel.
    The population is entirely agricultural of the small farming class, there being not half a dozen farms of over 100 acres in the Parish.
    Mullagh Hill (684ft) and the Stauchan of Cross (some ten feet less) are the highest elevations.
    There are three small lakes, Mullagh Lake, Quilca Lake and [?] Lake in the parish, all drained by the Blackwater.
    The district formerly belonged to the O'Reilly clan, and a castle belonging to this family stood on the eastern shore of Mullagh Lake until about 80 years ago. No trace of this castle - except a mound - remains at present, the materials having been used in modern buildings.
    Anything hereafter noted in this book refers exclusively to this parish and its inhabitants.
    James Drury