Scoil: Mullagh (B)

An Mullach, Co. an Chabháin
James Drury

Children always like to hear stories of our Lord.

Children always like to hear stories of out Lord. Hear is a story that the old people of Mullagh tell. When the Blessed Virgin and St. Joseph were fleeing to Egypt, from Herod's soldiers, with Jesus, they happened to pass a robber's cave which they went into for a rest. In the cave they met a robber woman. The Blessed Virgin asked her for some water to wash her Baby, as He was tired and weary after a long journey. The robber woman at once got a bath full of nice, fresh water for the Blessed Virgin. She then started to wash Jesus. When she had Him washed, she saw the robber woman crying. When the Blessed Virgin asked her reason for crying she received the following sad answer "I weep to see you bathing your lovely Child and to think that my baby is suffering from that terrible decease leprosy, and cannot be cured". The Blessed Virgin then told her to get the baby and bath him in the same water as she bathed her baby in. The woman did so and at once her baby became as clean as a new pin. Her joy knew no bounds and she thanked the Blessed Virgin with all her heart. The Blessed Virgin ans St. Joseph then continued
    Freddie Deignan
    Mrs Deignan