Scoil: Mullagh (B)

An Mullach, Co. an Chabháin
James Drury

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On May day morning some children get a small haw-thorn bush and dress it up like a Christmas tree. Then they take it and carry it around their village singing rhymes such as:-
    Here we go gathering nuts of May,
    nuts of May,
    On a cold and frosty morning.
    The old people are so glad with the children that they give them pennies and when the day is over they buy sweets and fruit and a lot of other things with which they have a feast that evening.
    On May day people used to tie a red ribbon on horse's or cow's tails for fear that the "Good people" would "over look" them.
    On the first of May people would not lend money or give a drink, for they said you would give their luck away.
    On May day people used to clean out their wells and white-wash the inside
    Tony Martin