Scoil: Mullagh (B)

An Mullach, Co. an Chabháin
James Drury

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About four miles to the west of Mullagh and midway in the parish stands the historic Quilca House.
    This was formerly the residence of Dr Thomas Sheridan - grandfather of the famous Richard Brinsley Sheridan.
    Dr Sheridan's residence was a meeting place for quite a number of literary men of the period. Dean Swift was a frequent visitor and we may conclude that he was sometimes accompanied by Stella from the fact that a group of old hawthorn trees overlooking the little lake is still pointed out as "Stella's Bower".
    The Dean himself supervised the tree planting carried out by Dr Sheridan, and the "Dark Walk", a fine beech lined avenue, still remains as a sample of the work done. Right in front of the house and across a little stream called the Mill Race, stands the mound of Carrick-a-Craw. On the Crest of the mound, evenly spaced, stands a ring of lime trees having a diameter of about 30 feet. The trees seem to have been cut at the height of about 12ft from the ground, as from it's
    J. Drury
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)