School: Coolfancy, Tinahely

Cúil na Fuinse, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Dll. Ó Conaill

1. Most of the people took three meals a day in old times. They had yellow meal stirabout for breakfast, potatoes and buttermilk for dinner and stirabout again for supper.
    The men got up very early in the morning and did the mornings work before their breakfast. When they were at the dinner they generally turned out a pot of boiled potatoes in the middle of the table.
    It was generally wheaten bread they used, sometimes they made potato cakes. When the neighbours went to help at the threshing they got their feed of roasted potatoes, buttermilk and yellow meal porridge.
    It is good to eat three feeds of boiled nettles in March.
    1. táirgí