School: Coolfancy, Tinahely

Coolafancy, Co. Wicklow
Dll. Ó Conaill

1. It is a custom here with the young men and boys to disguise themselves on this night and to visit the houses in the neighbourhood. In some houses they are entertained and are given nuts, apples and barm-brack.
    They buy the masks in town. All the shops display them for weeks before this event. The eve of All Souls is a busy night. The disguised people meet at some house, dress up and then make their way through the country. They dance in every house and it is late when they think of returning.
    Sometimes on their way home they play music and waken people. Their band soon begins to grow smaller because they reach their own homes and go in to find everybody in bed.
    They hide the masks and dresses for the next night because they
    Terése Rawson