Scoil: Coolfancy, Tinahely

Coolafancy, Co. Wicklow
Dll. Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My fathers great great grandfather was shot in the Dremingle: they called him to the door. He had my fathers great grandfather in his arms. they told him to leave down the child, then they shot him. His name was Edward Byrne. The house was in the middle of the Dremingle. The ruin was there up to a couple of years ago. There were four ash trees where the house was.
    Patrick Byrne
    Ballykelly, Co. Wicklow
  2. Billy Byrne and his friends knocked the side out of the Big House in Coolattin from the Cannon Bank in Kilcavan Hill. My fathers great grand father marched from Mount Pleasant, Tinahely to the Cannon Bank, Kilcavan and they were firing at the Castle in Carnew and some of the cannon balls went through the headstones in the churchyard