School: Coolfancy, Tinahely

Coolafancy, Co. Wicklow
Dll. Ó Conaill

1. Hallow Een
    It is the custom in this part of the country for boys to dress up and go from house to house on Hallow Een. They put masks on their faces and put real long clothes on themselves or suits made of cotton cloth, and they walk like real old men and women so that they would not be recognised.
    When they go into a house they dance and try to play tricks but when a question is put to them they answer in a queer tone so that people will not recognise them.
    In each house they go to they are given a hearty welcome and are given money or apples or nuts when leaving. They are called "baw-men".
    Some of them wear masks with long noses and white faces. This custom is in the country for the past 60 years and is just the same as when it first came into this country.
    Bridget Murphy, Ballykelly, Shillelagh
    Bridget Murphy