Scoil: Loughanvally (uimhir rolla 8363)

Lochán an Bhealaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. O'Connor

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A top for spinning can be made from a hard piece of wood the blacksmith makes a spike of iron and he puts it into the wood. A draught board can be made from a square board out of a tea chest by marking it in squares of two colours black and white. The draughts can be made from buttons the same colour as the board. A kite can be made with three sticks joined together and covered with a piece of linen it is balanced by tying a twine at each corner. You could make a snare for catching rabbits and hares with a piece of leather and a piece of a cord. You could make a swing with a strong rope and a flat board. They tie the rope to a branch of a tree and then to the board and then they sit on the board and begin to swing.
    Jimmie Rabbit