Scoil: Loughanvally (uimhir rolla 8363)

Lochán an Bhealaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. O'Connor

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a statue of St Bridget in Killare, it was Mrs Cane that got it there. People make Patrick crosses for Saint Patricks day. They get a round piece of paper and a lot of coloured ribbons and put them on it. They put them in their coats or hats. At Christmas people put up holly and mistletoe in their houses. They get palm in the chapel on Palm Sunday.
  2. They make crandles from young hazels. They stick the stakes in the ground and weave the pliable part of the rod in and out until the crandle is made. They weave straw or rushes into mats. They make little small tables too with straw. They make a "what-not" with old used spools.
    They use water from St Brigids well to cure a tooth ache. They take stones and clay from Fr. Bartons grave to cure decline.