Scoil: Loughanvally (uimhir rolla 8363)

Lochán an Bhealaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. O'Connor

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once a Ballymahon cattle fair came around and a man from this neighbourhood set off the night before with a cow to the fair. He left her in the "park" which is a field outside the town where people leave their cattle the night before a fair and came home.
    Next morning on his way to the fair he saw a tiny old woman sitting on the style half way between here and Ballymahon. She wore a red cloak and white apron and she was crying bitterly. The farmer started throwing stones at her and when he eventually hit her she disappeared.
    Helen Geoghegan