Scoil: Loughanvally (uimhir rolla 8363)

Lochán an Bhealaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. O'Connor

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1891 there was a terrible wind storm in Ireland. Houses, sheds trees and ricks of hay were blown down and destroyed. Crops were damaged too, and all the turf on the bog was ruined. A little girl in Killare who was sent to the shop for a message was blown into a drain and drowned.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Maureen Egan
  2. Severe Weather

A few years ago there was a very severe thunderstorm in June

A few years ago there was a very severe thunderstorm in June. A tree on Croughal was hit by lightening and several cattle and sheep in a neighbouring field.
  3. In 1934 there was a great snow storm in February and March. The roads were blocked and no one could travel. Many lambs were lost and we lost one. A beggarman perished in the snow in or near Kilbeggan. We got no letters or newspapers and a lot of people were held up by a snow-drift in Castletown station. A lot of perishable goods as fish and sausages were sold by Mr. Clavin the station-master.