Scoil: Loughanvally (uimhir rolla 8363)

Lochán an Bhealaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. O'Connor

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    an old church near my home. It was blown down with shell fire by Cromwell. Tradition also tells us that the Abbey in Multyfarnham was destroyed by Cromwell. Cromwell was afterwards beheaded by Queen Elizabeth.
  2. Historical Tradition

Long ago in the year 1846 and 1847 there was a big famine all over Ireland. The people died on the side of the roads with hunger and disease. They had no food. A blight came on the potatoes and they rotted in the ground. They had to sell all the cattle they had, to pay the rent of the land or if they did not pay it they would be put our of their houses. A lot of people went out of the country to America. When the famine was over there were only 4 3/4 million
    Maggie Mc Manus
    Baile na Caradh, Co. na hIarmhí