Scoil: Loughanvally (uimhir rolla 8363)

Lochán an Bhealaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. O'Connor

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and puts a spell on haws, sloes, blackberries and other fruits. If you eat them after that you will be choked. He also puts a spell on the cherries.
    Children play many games such as blowing a candle from a distance, eating a swinging apple etc.
  2. Hallow-een is on October 31st. Everyone gathers boxfuls of nuts then. They put two nuts on a shovel one for a boy and one for a girl. They put the shovel on the red coals and watch the nuts. If they come together they will be married if they separate they will part.
    A young girl takes a ball of wool to the lime kiln on that night and throws it down in the eye of the kiln. Then she winds it back again and her future husband will catch the end of it and come up to her.