Scoil: Loughanvally (uimhir rolla 8363)

Lochán an Bhealaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. O'Connor

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have few heroes in this locality. Hereto fore the men frequently walked to fairs in Mullingar Athlone and Tullamore. They would leave at midnight, the night before the fair. If they had a horse they would go on horseback at day break. There are some good musicians here. Joe Egan is a fiddler also Pat Scally who is known as the "Fiddler Scally". Both live in Cronghill.
    There is a man in Miltown who can easily mow an acre of ground in less than a day. We all hear stories related by Bill Nillian in Cussaun. He tells us stories about the fairies. Tom Elliff is a fine singer. He sings at the aeridheacht. I often heard him singing "The rose of Tralee".
    Helen Geoghegan