Scoil: Loughanvally (uimhir rolla 8363)

Lochán an Bhealaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. O'Connor

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times people ate three and sometimes four meals in a day. These were breakfast dinner and supper.
    Breakfast was at nine dinner at one and tea at six. At night about eleven or twelve they would have a potatoe supper. People would be at work at five oclock in the morning and they would work for the landlord until the bell would ring at nine oclock. Then they would go home and eat oaten meal bread baked on the griddle and drink a noggin of sour milk or butter milk with it. This bread was very hard and before they could eat it they would put it on the (griddle)meal bag to soften. Sometimes they would have "stirabout" which was oat meal porridge. They returned to work then and worked till one. Their dinner consisted of potatoes and salt and a drink of buttermilk. The potatoes were teemed and thrown out on a basket which sat on a bucket. All sat around the basket which was called a skivy and ate their potatoes. They never had meat.
    1. táirgí
    Maureen Egan