Scoil: Loughanvally (uimhir rolla 8363)

Lochán an Bhealaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. O'Connor

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A lot of children make toys themselves and they prefer them much more than the ones that are bought for them. They make slings, kites, dolls, tops, dolls cots and snares.
    They throw stones with a sling. They get a piece of leather and put two holes in it and tie two pieces of twine into each hole. They make kites with paper, sticks, a piece of twine and glue. They tie two sticks together in the form of a cross and they stick the paper to the sticks with glue. Then they tie a long cord out of it and they let it go with the wind. It is not played as much now because during the war of 1916 the
    Oonagh Nugent