Scoil: Loughanvally (uimhir rolla 8363)

Lochán an Bhealaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. O'Connor

1. An Old Story

A man was passing Donoghers boreen the night the old woman named Fox died. As he passed he saw an old woman sitting in the ditch crying and combing her hair. When he saw her he knew it was the banshee and he ran home again.
    Christy Scally
    Fireann
  2. There was a woman one time near Drumraney who had a mania for collecting and keeping everything she saw. One day she went walking through the old graveyard and she saw a lovely flower growing in her path way. She never saw the like of it before and she plucked the flower, and brought it home.
    She went to bed that night and in the middle of the night she felt her house shaking. A terrible wind storm arose and she could hear wailing