Scoil: Loughanvally (uimhir rolla 8363)

Lochán an Bhealaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. O'Connor

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have many signs and symbols of weather here in Loughnavalley. We all love to see the sun early in the morning but it is an evil omen because "too much sun in the morning means a showery day." If there is a dark circle far away from the moon at night we will have broken weather. Naturally dark clouds foretell rain.
    The wind is another weather prophet. The north wind brings hail and snow. The East wind is hash and dry and brings all kinds of diseases in its train. The south wind is soft and wet and the west makes our fields green with its moisture.
    We all look to the animals for weather indications. If "the hens roost or nestle together under a clump of bushes we will have "hash" weather. It will be stormy when the sheep turn their backs to the "butt" of the wind and the horse comes to the gate and whinnys for the cheery comfort of his stable. The cat sits on the hob and purrs loudly with the advent of rain.
    Christy Scally
    James Rabbit