Scoil: Loughanvally (uimhir rolla 8363)

Lochán an Bhealaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. O'Connor

1. My Home District

I live in a place called Crissanun.

I live in a place called Crissaun. About forty people live in the district. Long ago about fifty people lived in our fields alone. They had small thatched houses. The names of these people were Daltons Quinns and Flanagans. None of these names are in the district now. They either died or emigrated during the famine years. There are two old men in Crissaun named Killion. They are over seventy and tell us nice stories in English about the fairies. The land in Crissaun is good. The old wall of the ruins of these houses still stand.
        2. foirgnimh
    Crissaun, Co. na hIarmhí
    Helen Geoghegan
    Baineann
  2. My home district in Ballnacarrow. It is in the parish of Miltown. There are a lot of thatched and slated houses in it with plenty of people living in them. It was the English christened Ballnacarrow, so that they would know one land from another. There are a lot of people over