Scoil: Loughanvally (uimhir rolla 8363)

Lochán an Bhealaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. O'Connor

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many different kinds of roads some of them are bye roads others main roads, highways etc. Nearly all the main roads were made in Bianconi's time. People made some of the roads during the famine. At that time they got sixpence per day for working on the road. The remains of one of these old roads is going into the old church of Conra. Long ago people put planks or stepping stones across the shallow parts of the rivers as there were no bridges.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Maureen Egan
    Baineann
  2. Long ago in Ireland there were no roads. The cows used to walk in the same places morning and evening when coming in to be milked. They wound their way along, and later man began to use these same paths. Gradually the paths developed into roads many of which were vastly improved and are our main roads today.
    Helen Geoghegan