Scoil: Loughanvally (uimhir rolla 8363)

Lochán an Bhealaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. O'Connor

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some days are considered lucky and others are unlucky. For instance it is lucky to move into a new house on a Friday or change houses on a Friday. We should never start anything on a Saturday as "Saturday's flitting makes short sitting. The lucky days to visit Paddy Fox to get cured of ringworm are Friday's Monday's and Wednesdays.
    We should start ploughing on a Monday or a Friday. If we sow onions on the longest day of the year we will have a fine harvest of them.
    We should always thatch the house on a Tuesday, and this is the day we should plough for the sowing of oats. You should never dig a grave on a Tuesday or there will never be clay enough to fill it. On a day a person is being buried if it is pouring rain the soul of that person is gone to Heaven. People say "Happy is the bride that the sun shines on
    And happy the corpse that the rain rains on"
    Teangacha