Scoil: Loughanvally (uimhir rolla 8363)

Lochán an Bhealaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. O'Connor

1. Historical Tradition (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    people in Ireland. A lot of people went to the poor houses and there was no room for them and the English Government sent them over a little indian meal.
    Cromwells army passed through our district in 1649 and he knocked down Conra and Taughboyne church. Cromwell was hanged by his own army in England.
  2. Two lords one time held a priest captive in the cave in Lockerstown. They were walking along the road and were planning how they would kill him. A rebel was hiding behind the ditch and heard them. He fired a shot and it hit both of them in the stomach and they died. Then he set the priest free.
    1. am
    C. Scally