Scoil: Loughanvally (uimhir rolla 8363)

Lochán an Bhealaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. O'Connor

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a public gibbett erected in front of Middleton house for the purpose of hanging Catholic priests who were caught celebrating mass on the hill sides. They would not be allowed to say mass in the churches at that time. Middleton is situated in Castletown and it belongs to Captain Boyd Rochfort. The old church of Conra was destroyed by a shell after the old chapel at Taughboyne was destroyed. The two places are not very far from Loughnavalley. Some of the walls can be seen standing yet. There is a famous altar-rock in Ballymore where the priests used to say mass long ago. There were seven bishops hid in a cave in Uisneach and the English found out where they were and they killed them.
    1. am
    Maureen Egan