Scoil: Tyrrellspass (2) (uimhir rolla 13743)

Bealach an Tirialaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Payne

1. Griddle Bread
    Griddle bread was made years ago & it is made still in some parts of the country especially in a district where there are a lot of old people who burn turf in fires on the hearth. It is nearly always eaten for the tea hot. When you are going to make griddle bread you put down the griddle to warm. The dough is then mixed & flattened out until it is about 1 inch thick then it is cut four quarters. In Northern Ireland our teacher tells us these quarters are called "Farls". It is then put on the griddle to cook & when one side is cooked it is turned for the other side to cook. Then it is taken up & all the people get their share of this hot&buttered. Sometimes a little lard, sugar & fruit is added to the dough to make it more appetising.
    One can understand the cutting of the cake into quarters makes it handier to manage in the cooking as very often one side of the griddle
    Alan Hodgins
    Baile Uí Dhálaigh, Co. na hIarmhí