School: Tyrrellspass (2) (roll number 13743)

Bealach an Tirialaigh, Co. na hIarmhí

Griddle bread is a lot healthier than other classes of bread for it is lighter & more digestible.
    Alan Hodgins Aged 13
    Dalystown
    Mullingar 14. 12. '38
  2. God made all creatures as well as humans beings. But God gave man authority over them so little creatures are not to be abused in any way. If we ourselves were to be abused like the animals we would not like it.
    Just take the horse for instance. he ploughs the land in the Spring time and tills it also. He draws very heavy loads like stones and manure. The horse is a very useful animal whether dead or alive. When he is dead his skin is made into leather. The rest of him is brought up to the zoo in Dublin and is given to the other beasts and he is eaten up.
    The ass we should think the most about because it was he that carried Our Lord to Jerusalem that first Palm Sunday.
    Joan Moran