School: Tyrrellspass (2) (roll number 13743)

Tyrrellspass, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Payne

1. This church here belongs to the parish people of Tyrrellspass.
    The church long ago used to be in Clonfad two miles from here on the Mullingar road, you would it on the left hand side in a field. The remains of it are to be seen still.
    There was an old stone font in Clonfad and Sybil Levis one of our school girls was baptised in it for now the font is in Tyrrellspass Church.
    The people of Clonfad said they would erect a new church in Tyrrellspass. So in 1791 they all met together at a meeting to build a new church which was built 1794.
    They wanted a new gallery so in 1820 they borrowed £25 to get windows in.
    When the church was repaired in 1834 they got the church yard walls put up for £6,10/-. The masons lived in rough little houses which they made along the church wall.
    The sexton of the
        1. trade