School: Tyrrellspass (2) (roll number 13743)

Tyrrellspass, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Payne

1. My uncle Stephen is about forty-eight years of age now said that he was at a funeral in Ballymore about ten or twelve years ago. He said it must have been an old custom in Ballymore when a corpse left a house people named "Hosiers" used to cry at a funeral. These people used to say "Wirra Wirra" and those people got paid for saying this. There were Men Hosiers and Women Hosiers. The Women Hosiers wore shawls and the Women Hosiers wore hats with two streamers one going each side of their hats and a band of crepe round their hats.
    Now that we are learning Irish we know that "Keenan" comes from the word "ag caonadh" which means "lamenting".
    Elizabeth Payne, age 11
    The Crescent
    Tyrrellspass, 28th.6.38
    Elizabeth Payne
    11
  2. Mrs Bill McKenna's grandmother was a Miss Robinson afterwards Mrs Fishers of Tyrrellspass. She had a brother Samuel Robinson. It is about a hundred years ago since he was born. When he was ten years of age he said that he well knew about the iron cross of the church falling. It