School: Tyrrellspass (2) (roll number 13743)

Tyrrellspass, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Payne

1. "Digging out the Potatoes".
    the farmer ends his Autumn work by digging out the potatoes. He digs his early seed in September & his late seed in October.
    He does not dig them out until they are perfectly ripe &the weather is dry for if he digs them out in wet weather they are liable to rot quickly & the clay to stick to them.
    The potatoes are better in a potato pit than a house for if they get a draught or any frost they are destroyed. When you are going to dig out potatoes you first dig a pit on high ground but you are not to have it very deep or side.
    A person that would have a small farm would dig their potatoes out with a spade or a fork which is a tiresome way for the person who has to do the digging.
    A farmer who has about ten or fifteen acres of land takes them out with a plough. When he is taking them out he splits the drills & takes all the potatoes out of the soil
    Elizabeth Payne