School: Tyrrellspass (2) (roll number 13743)

Tyrrellspass, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Payne

1. Fowl were, I suppose like all other living creatures, wild long ago. They were tamed by man because they were so useful for food. Their flesh is good and the eggs that they produce are excellent for people especially invalids. The doctors say that there is nothing as wholesome for you as eggs, as there is great nourishment in them. The hens improved when they were cross-bred. A hen egg is worth two ounces of beef and so it is better value, there being no waste in it. People say that 8 eggs equals one pound of beef. When eggs are cheap we don't value them but we should eat plenty of them at that time. You can eat eggs sweet or savoury. If you could eat eggs raw they would be far better than cooked. What would the pudding, sponge cakes, and sweet cakes be like without eggs? and who could relish eggless custards, salads and sauces? If you want eggs you must give your hens nourishing food such as grain, meat, and bone meal also mash. Hens also want a good sheltry place at night and a good green field to pick and find insects in by day. It is not good to have your hens shut up in a run or coop as they want plenty of exercise and freedom which makes them healthy. Fowl are always healthier in the country than in the city and so city people to us for eggs and chickens and we must not disappoint them.
    Kathleen Payne