School: Tyrrellspass (2) (roll number 13743)

Tyrrellspass, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Payne

1. (continued from previous page)
    Wyandette hens, so far, have proved themselves to be the best layers of all the white breeds. You can easily feed fowl as everything is supplied on the farm, such as grain and milk also scraps of potatoes, turnips, and parsnips which nothing else will eat.
    Fowl are also useful for their feathers which made pillows, bolsters, cushions and latterly eiderdown quilts are made from the down off the geese. We must not forget our old grandmothers feather bed which was handed down like the linen sheets of long ago to her successors.
    Fowl-farming is a healthy occupation for a delicate person as it is an open-air life and if you have a good place to keep them there is not much work in it.
    There are several sorts of hens some of which are Leghorn, and Mincorcas that are not good hatchers, but are good layers and lay a good sizes, white shelled egg. Orpington, Sussex, Wyandette, Rocks and Rhode Island Reds are good for market purposes, good layers of brown shelled eggs, and good hatchers. Khaki Campbell and Runners Ducks are also good layers.
    Kathleen Payne