School: Tyrrellspass (2) (roll number 13743)

Tyrrellspass, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Payne

1. Joe Keane
    There was a man who lived down the bog boreen whose name was Joe Keane and he had a house and garden. He used to till the garden and he always sowed vegetables and flowers. When he wouild have some things to sell he would go to Mullingar and sell them and when he would get the money he used to get drunk and he nearly always brought home a bag of flour. One day when he was going home down the bog boreen he was very drunk and he pulled the ass the wrong way and he fell into the bog and the bag of flour and the cart fell on top of him and a lot of the young boys came down for the sport.
    He called himself the D, Bard of Riverstown and these are the songs he wrote Dean Dowse and another on Harry Daniel who died abroad. When he died he left the place to his son who after some time sold the place for 10 pounds to the Glennons
    Arthur Hodgins Age 11
    Dalystown 24-6-1938
    This old man had a lot of beehives outside his door. The bees gathered the honey in the bogs and this he sold to his customers. Thus making quite s tidy sum annually.
    Mr. S.W. Payne whose father employed the above man's son Joe as a servant-boy about 21 years ago & who lived a couple of fields away from the above.
      1. poetry
    Arthur Hodgins