Scoil: Tyrrellspass (2) (uimhir rolla 13743)

Tyrrellspass, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Payne

1. Weaver Daly.
    Weaver Daly lived at the foot of Gneeve Bane where Maggie Clarke used to live and where Joe Power lives now. He was a great weaver. When John Hynes the harness maker was young about 70 years ago, he says he used to turn the spools and looms for him after school. Before school he used to turn and tease the flax for his mother. a work man during the day spun it into balls of 'Yarn'. Daly wove it into linen. he used to make towels and table cloths with bird patterns in them. The sheets he mad one by one were used for winding sheets for the dead. Granny Payne tells us the last linen sheet of Coghlan's her father's people of Arden, Tyrrellspass was wrapped round her father's corpse at his burial. When he died a special messenger had to go to a relatives house for the sheet.
    The linen of this district was brought to Mullingar and was dryed there.
    Elizabeth Payne Age 11
    Tyrrellspass 27-6-38
    Source of inf. John Hynes retired harness maker Tyrrellspass aged about 90
    Elizabeth Payne
    11
    John Hynes
    90
    Gairm bheatha
    Harness-maker (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)