School: Tyrrellspass (2) (roll number 13743)

Tyrrellspass, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Payne

1. Wheat.
    Wheat is a cereal and form it our flour is derived. Wheat belongs to the grass tribe it belongs to the same family as oats, barley, rye, maize and rice. Maize and rice are used for food in Tropical countries.
    The farmer sows wheat every year. Wheat grows best in deep rich soil. Whet won't grow well unless it gets snow in Winter and heat in Summer. The principal countries that wheat grows well in are Canada, America and Russia. Wheat grows fairly well in Ireland but the weather in Winter is too damp & wet and in Summer not hot enough.
    There are two different kinds of wheat.
    Spring wheat which is sown in March & April and Winter wheat sown on October. The earlier wheat is sown, the earlier it it will ripen. There are different sorts of Winter wheat these are some of them:- Queen Wilkelmina, Double White Stand up, April Red, and Square Head master. Some of the Spring wheat's are:- Red Marvel, White Marvel and Marquis.
    Wheat has a great deal of enemies, smut, rust, damp and crows are some of it's enemies. Smut is a black spot that comes on the wheat which is caused by constant
    Annie Mc Kenna
    Togher, Co. Offaly