School: Tyrrellspass (2) (roll number 13743)

Tyrrellspass, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Payne

1. (continued from previous page)
    dampness. This smut can be prevented by a disinfectant. The disinfectant is put on the seed and then it is sown. Crows are a dreadful torment to the farmer when he sows his seed because they eat it all.
    Wheat produces a lot of food stuffs:- Flour, Meal, Bran, & Pollard. Wheaten straw is used for bedding horses. In Ireland the farmer makes a great mistake that he does not sow plenty of wheat.
    The Government says 'Grow more Wheat' but people don't do so. It war were to break out the people in Ireland would starve for want of food, because all wheat that comes to Ireland would be stopped by enemies in the Mediterranean Sea or on the broad Atlantic so if each farmer sowed 1/2 and acre or an acre of wheat he'd be sure of his loaf for every meal.
    Annie McKenna age 15
    Tore