School: Tyrrellspass (2) (roll number 13743)

Tyrrellspass, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Payne

1. I live in a district which is called Tyrrellspass. It is in the barony of Fartullagh and in the parish of Clonfad, which is in the Co Westmeath. It has been spoken about in poems and in the annals of Westmeath and in many other places also.
    This district is fairly thickly populated with people. There are about 300 people in the village. There are a few common Irish names in it some of which are:-
    Daly, Brennan, Carey, and Kelly. The people who are mostly of the native race are not well educated as most of them have small farms and others are of the labouring class and so do not want much education for that business.
    Some of the oldest redisenters of the village are Mrs Hornridge and Mrs. J. Payne. They cannot speak Irish but they can tell stories in English. Some of the younger people go to America and England to earn money and after some years they come home to their native district again. We have two families here who went abroad and came home again these are the Dunnes and Powers.
    The people here live mostly in labourer's cottages which are built of cement, stone and bricks and covered with tiles manufactured in Mullingar and slates. There is a great difference between these and the houses of long ago which were made of stone
    Kathleen Payne