School: Tyrrellspass (2) (roll number 13743)

Tyrrellspass, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Payne

1. May, Its Customs and Superstitions
    May is the fifth month of the twelve months of the year. It is the first month of Summerand consequently the weather becomes very warm and dry. The month of May consists of thirty one days which are enjoyed by most people through-out the world.
    The farmer has a lot to do in May. He has to sow his crops if there has been a bad spring. His turf has to be cut on the bog and he has to mould his potatoes wash and shear his sheep and dip his cattle.
    Some people go on their holidays in the month of May while others prefer to wait till later on in the season. May is a nice month in which to spend your holidays as it is not quite as warm as June or July and everything is so fresh glad and beautiful.
    Long age people had a great many superstitious thoughts about the month of May and also many old customs. Some of these are:- You should never let anyone come in on May morning and put a coal on their pipe if you are churning as people say the fairies take the butter off the churn. Churning should not be done on May morning or the fairies will be vexed. If you are churning and someone comes in the person should never leave the house without giving the handle a few turns and the house keeper says, " Leave your weight in butter in the churn" If you have enemies and you don't want them to harm you get a shovel and go
    Kathleen Payne
    John Kelly