School: Tyrrellspass (2) (roll number 13743)

Tyrrellspass, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Payne

1. A Great Fire.
    Coola mill was burnt on the first of December 1938. My friend Arthur Hodgins when he was going to Killbeggan fair the next morning saw it still burning. When it went on fire they sent for the fire Brigade to Mullingar and Athlone then when they came they quenched it. The corn was all wet and burnt. The men in Locke's distillery sent word to Mr Marshall to bring his wet corn and they would dry it for him. The mill I hear, was not insures so poor Gos Marshall will be robbed. He and his sister worked away trying to put the fire out.
    George Payne age 9.
    tyrrellspass,