School: Tyrrellspass (2) (roll number 13743)

Tyrrellspass, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Payne

1. I was at a Folk Lore meeting in Mullingar in May. The speaker was a Mr. Sullivan. It was a great pity we had not this meeting in the beginning of the year as we would then have known better how to proceed with this work. However he assured us that the object of this book is to collect "Folk lore" & that so long as the book is filled with true facts of either present or past it doesn't really matter if the work here is not all done by the children.
    The pupils here, about 50% of them are orphan girls living in seclusion and they have little chance of meeting with people who can give them much information about the country or people. I therefore their teacher, will write in this book anything of interest I can find out.
    Mrs Elizabeth Payne
    Teacher